The General Skilled Migration visa stream is primarily for migrants that have skilled occupation on the Skillled Occupation List (SOL) and have worked in their skilled occupation before applying for this visa. This is a points based visa system and the applicant will have to score the minimum points required at the time of application to be considered for the visa.

Under this visa system, points are given for age, education, English, work experience, study in Australia and regional areas, spouse education, knowledge of other community languages and sponsorship by state and territory or eligible relative.

The applicant will have to submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) through SkillSelect and select the visa types they wish to be considered for. The application will stay in the system for up to two years unless the Invitation to Apply is issued by DIBP. At the moment the Department of Immigraion and Border Protection (DIBP) is issuing invitations each month. The applicants/applications with highest points in each occupation are offered position first regardless of the time when they applied for EOI.

When the applicant is invited to apply, they must submit evidence for all the points claimed within 60 days. All applicants should have the documents ready before they lodge their EOI. It is in the applicant’s interest to have all the information ready to avoid missing out on an invitation to apply.

Under General Skilled Migration, set of visas are;

  • Skilled Independent (subclass 189) visa
  • Skilled – Nominated (subclass 190) visa
  • Skilled – Nominated (subclass 489) visa