For Partner Visa, you must either be married, engaged to, or in a defacto (common law) relationship with an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen. To be eligible, you must:

  • be over 18 years of age and your relationship with your partner must be genuine and continuing.
  • Married and defacto couples must live together and show a mutual commitment to a shared life together.
  • Couples who are engaged must have a genuine intention to marry and live together as spouses.

You will be expected to demonstrate the nature of your relationship by providing a range of documentation. The Department of Immigration and Citizenship (DIAC) may request you and your partner to attend an interview. Your Australian partner must agree to sponsor you and provide a legal undertaking to support you during your first two years in Australia.